DR. NOOR SUHAIDA BINTI KASRI
Researcher cum Unit Leader of Islamic Capital Market
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Academic Qualification

  • 2009-2012: University of Gloucestershire, United Kingdom (in collaboration with Markfield Institute of Higher Education); Doctor of Philosophy in Islamic Banking Finance and Management. Recipient of International Shari’ah Research Academy for Islamic Finance Scholarship Award
  • 2007-2008: King’s College of London, United Kingdom; Master in Laws Recipient of British Chevening Scholarship Award 
  • 1998-1999: International Islamic University of Malaysia; Diploma in Shariah Legal Practice
  • 1990-1994: International Islamic University of Malaysia; Bachelor of Laws
  • 1989-1990: International Islamic University of Malaysia; Law Matriculation Programme

Work Experience

  • May, 2013 - present International Shari’ah Research Academy for Islamic Finance Researcher cum Head of Islamic Capital Market Unit 
  • July, 2008 – December, 2008: Oxford Academy, London - Part Time Research Assistant
  • May, 2005 – September, 2007: Messrs Hisham Sobri & Kadir, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia - Associate, Islamic Corporate Banking Department 
  • September 2001 – May 2005: Messrs Saiful Kasri & Associates, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia - Principal/Managing Partner 
  • November 1999 – August 2001: Messrs N S Kasri & Co – Principal/Managing Partner 
  • December 1998 – October 1999: Messrs Amin Hafiz Aris & Partner – Partner 
  • August 1997 – November 1998: Messrs Zainal Ithnin & Partners – Legal Assistant 
  • November 1996 – June 1997: Messrs Sajali & Aziz – Legal Assistant 
  • August 1995 – October 1996: Messrs Rajah Lau & Associates – Legal Assistant

Areas of Interest

  • Islamic capital market
  • Law and regulation of Islamic banking, finance and capital market.
  • Ethical issues surrounding the application of Islamic law in the operation of Islamic banking, finance and capital market

Advisory/Professional Membership

  • 2003-2010 Shariah Lawyer, Shariah Court of Sarawak, Malaysia
  • 2000-2008 Shariah Lawyer, Shariah Court of Negri Sembilan, Malaysia
  • 2000-2013 Shariah Lawyer, Shariah Court of Wilayah Persekutuan, Malaysia
  • 1999-2013 Shariah Lawyer, Shariah Court of Selangor, Malaysia
  • 1995-Sept, 2007 Advocates & Solicitors, High Court of Malaya, Malaysia